Wheelin’ With WEB

By Bill Bentson                                                                        
Jan. 2, 2020

Vol. 5, No. 11
 

My last road trip of 2019 is history.  Took off from here (Halstad) on Thursday, Dec. 27, and went to Rochester.  Home-base for three days was the Hampton Inn, Rochester.  Very nice accomodations and very nice amenities.  Oldest grandson, Cal, lives close to the motel, so everything worked out well for the 2019 ‘Bentson Christmas’.

 

At 7:22 a.m. I headed out the door for Winona State to watch the Chatfield Gophers play some basketball, boys and girls.  I walked into the venue on the campus of WSU at 8:15 a.m. and proceeded to get my notebook ready for the games.  Both teams picked up wins; in fact, the Chatfield boys’ team got their first win of the season.  A press-pass expedited my entrance (this is for you Molly). 

 

Lanesboro is a very young team; seven juniors, three sophomores and two freshmen.  Matt Asleson is the coach and is going to get some wins from this group, and is going to get better with each day of practice and each game.  James Semmen, football coach, is probably happy too, as there are several ‘football-looking’ players on the team.  Looks like the weight training program is working.

 

I headed straight back to the motel after the games, as I had an early deadline for the Chatfield sports.  Usually, if there are six-seven games going on at a venue, I see 6-7 games.  Not this trip.  Got my work done and headed down to Spring Valley to pick up my check, drove to Fountain to deposit my check and then to Chatfield to visit with my favorite barber, Dave ‘Goob’ Dudek. 

 

I planned on getting some supper before I headed back to Spring Valley, so I stopped for my ‘favorite’; a burger, raw onions and fries.

 

My second double-header of the day featured the Kingsland Knights and the Fillmore Central Falcons.  The FC boys lost a close-one and the girls picked up a nice non-conference, ‘section’ win.

 

Saturday I was ‘in charge’ of the chili.  Nothing fancy, but everyone seems to like it, and that’s what counts.

 

Saturday night we ate and then opened presents.  Everyone was in attendance, the Great 8, the Fab 4 and a couple extra, boy/girl friends (really nice additions). 

 

Sunday morning, we headed for home, but decided to spend the night in St. Michael.  Fourteen (14) inches of snow, back home (Halstad), took precedence.  There was probably a day when 14” of snow wouldn’t have bothered me, but a few years older, has made me much more cautious.  Plus, Carol said NO!

 

Another 5-8 inches of snow made the stay in St. Michael one day longer.  Finally got home on Tuesday, to a plowed in car, and a furnace that was acting up.  Got the car shoveled out, but working on the furnace guy.

 

All total, the trip was 922 miles (OK, it was really 921, but I didn’t think anybody would mind another mile).

 

I got a couple responses to my ‘most memorable sporting event’ request.  I didn’t expect to hear from those that I did, so where are the rest of you?  I’m going to ‘hold off’ for a week, or so, hoping to get some more responses.  Let me hear from you, webentson22@yahoo.com.  A big thanks to Nancy and Carlyn.  Hoping to hear from you!

 

How about those Gophers!  Wow!  What an exciting game and what a great win for the University of Minnesota.  In case you’re not aware, the Gophers downed Auburn in the Outback Bowl, 31-24.  Tyler Johnson, former Minneapolis North athlete, was selected as the game MVP.  Caledonia fans and athletes are well aware of his abilities.  Great job Gophers!

 

I’m sure you saw the scores from the College (FBS) playoffs: Clemson 29 Ohio State 29 and LSU 63 Oklahoma 28.  So, LSU and Clemson will play for the championship on Monday, Jan. 13.

 

Closer to home, North Dakota State is playing James Madison in the championship game for the FCS schools.  That game is Saturday, Jan. 11, 2020, in Frisco, Texas (suburb of Dallas). 

 

Minnesota State (Mankato State to you old folks) got beat in the finals of the DII playoffs, 48-40, by West Florida.  U of Sioux Falls and Augustana (Sioux Falls) were also in the DII playoffs, but got beat in their first games.

 

Our Minnesota High School Basketball Hall of Fame committee is sponsoring a ‘showcase’ on Saturday, Jan. 18, at Anoka-Ramsey Community College.  Here are the match-ups; some good ones!

Girls: 11 a.m., Lakeville North (#15 AAAA) vs St. Michael-Albertville (#6 AAAA); 12:45 p.m., Mt. Iron-Buhl (#3 A) vs Sauk Centre (#1 AA); and, 2:30 p.m., Hopkins (#1 AAAA) vs Stillwater (#11 AAAA).  Boys: 4:15 p.m., Eden Prairie (#1 AAAA) vs Park Center (#2 AAAA); 6 p.m., Hibbing (#22 QRF AAA) vs Hopkins (#7 AAAA); and, 7:45 p.m., East Ridge (#8 AAAA) vs Rochester Mayo (#14 AAAA).  Besides, good teams, you ae also going to see some of the best individual players in the state of Minnesota!

 

Enough of the bits and pieces, lets get to the main entrée.

 

Girls basketball

CLASS 1A, state rankings

1. Minneota (3) 10-0

2. Cromwell-Wright (7) 9-1

3. Mountain Iron-Buhl  (7) 5-2

4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5) 8-1

5. Blooming Prairie (1) 6-1

6. Henning (6) 9-1

7. Cherry (7) 8-2

8. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (2) 9-1

9. Mayer Lutheran (4) 10-1

10. Hills-Beaver Creek (3) 8-0

 

CLASS 2A, state rankings

1. Sauk Centre (6) 10-1

2. Rochester Lourdes (1) 9-1

3. Fergus Falls (8) 9-1

4. Minnehaha (4) 8-2

5. New London-Spicer (3) 9-1

6. Waseca (2) 7-2

7. Duluth Marshall (7) 7-1

8. Mesabi East (7) 10-0

9. Winona Cotter (1) 12-1

10. Proctor (7) 9-1

11. Goodhue (1) 10-1

 

CLASS 3A, state rankings

1. DeLaSalle (4) 3-3

2. Holy Angels (6) 5-3

3. Red Wing (1) 11-0

4. Austin (1) 10-1

5. Becker (5) 4-2

 

CLASS 4A, state rankings

1. Hopkins (6) 11-0

2. Farmington (1) 10-1

3. Park Center (5) 11-1

4. Wayzata (6) 11-1

5. Centennial (5) 10-1

 

The QRF was re-calculated on Dec. 30.  You can check out the comparisons by going to Minnesoat-scores.  Also, the full top 20 (Minnesota Basketball News) is available on pacesettersports.net, for both girls and boys.

 

2019-20 Southeast Conference GBB standing …through Wednesday, Jan. 1, 2020

East division                 SEC       reg. s

Houston                       4-0       6-3

Lanesboro                    5-1       5-6

Mabel-Canton              2-3       4-8

Schaeffer Academy       1-3       2-8

Spring Grove                1-4       2-9

West division

Kingsland                     5-0       6-5

Grand Meadow             3-2       5-4

Randolph                     3-2       4-6

Lyle/Pacelli                  1-4       2-7

LeRoy-Ostrander          0-6       0-9

 

Got some interesting news from Lee Epps, SEC correspondent (gave you a new title Lee) for the WEB.  Aelia Solum broke two Spring Grove single-game records vs Klawock, Alaska, on Dec. 30; 42 points in a single game and 10 three-pointers.  The old scoring record was held by Richell Mehus, 37 points in the 2012 state tournament.  Don’t know who had the old record for 3’s, but do know that Solum had tied that record of seven treys, against Grand Meadow, earlier this season.  The 10 three-pointers will make it into the ‘record book’.  The record is 13 (Sari Noga, Parkers Prairie, 2008) in a single game.  She also made seven in a row; that too will make it into the record book.  The consecutive three-point field goals record is 11 (Greta Walsh, Litchfield, 1/12, 1/14 and 1/17, 2012).  She was 10/13 in the game.  That won’t make the record book, but is certainly a great accomplishment.

 

The team had 15 three’s in that game with Kawock, which is also a team record. 

 

Solum also completed the ‘three-point tri-fecta’; making a three-pointer, a bucket and one, and made all three free throws, after she was fouled on a three-point attempt.

 

Congratulations Aelia!  What a game, and some GREAT accomplishments.

 

Incidently, the superintendent at Klawock, Alaska, is Jim Holien, former Peterson star.  Did he graduate in 1989?  And when he shot a free throw, he rolled (bounced) the ball on his left side?   Somebody help me out on that Holien trivia, please?  Jim has two daughters on the team.  Thanks Lee.

2019-20 Three Rivers Conference GBB standings…through Saturday, Dec. 28, 2019

East division

Cotter                                      6-0       11-1

Fillmore Central                        4-1       7-3

Lewiston-Altura                        2-4       3-7

LaCrescent-Hokah                    2-4       4-8

Caledonia                                 2-4       4-8

Rushford-Peterson                   0-6       0-9

 

West division

Dover-Eyota                             4-1       8-2

Southland                                4-1       6-2

Plainview-Elgin-Millville            3-2       4-7

St. Charles                                2-3       3-7

Chatfield                                  1-4       4-5

 

Boys basketball

State rankings, as of Jan. 1, 2020

CLASS 1A

1. BOLD (2) 7-0

2. Henning (6) 7-1

3. Ada-Borup (8) 5-0

4. Southwest MN Christian (3) 7-0

5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) 8-1

6. North Woods (7) 6-1

7. West Central Area (6) 6-1

8. New Ulm Cathedral (2) 8-0

9. Springfield (2) 6-1

10. Parkers Prairie (6) 6-1

12. Blooming Prairie (1) 4-0

14. Hayfield (1) 6-2

 

CLASS 2A

1. Waseca (2) 6-2

2. Caledonia (1) 8-0

3. Lake City (1) 8-1

4. St. Croix Prep (4) 8-0

5. Perham (8) 7-0

6. Minneapolis North (5) 5-2

7. Esko (7) 7-2

8. Minnesota Valley Lutheran (2) 9-0

9. East Grand Forks (8) 6-0

10. Stewartville (1) 6-2

17. Goodhue (1) 5-1

 

CLASS 3A

1. Minnehaha Academy (4) 6-2

2. DeLaSalle (6) 6-1

3. Mankato East (2) 7-1

4. Totino-Grace (4) 5-3

5. Marshall (2) 8-0

6. Austin (1) 7-1

 

CLASS 4A

1. Eden Prairie (2) 9-0

2. Park Center (5) 6-1

3. Cretin-Derham Hall (4) 8-2

4. Eastview (3) 7-1

5. Chaska (2) 8-1

2019-20 Three Rivers Conference BBB standings and schedule…through Saturday, Dec. 28, 2019

East division                             TRC      reg. s

Caledonia                                 5-0       8-0

LaCrescent-Hokah                    4-0       6-3

Lewiston-Altura                        2-2       8-2

Rushford-Peterson                   1-3       5-4

Fillmore Central                        1-3       3-6

Cotter                                      0-4       1-6

 

West division

Dover-Eyota                             4-0       6-3

Plainview-Elgin-Millville            3-1       6-2

Southland                                2-2       4-3

St. Charles                                1-2       3-5

Wabasha-Kellogg                      1-3       3-5

Chatfield                                  0-4       1-6

 

2019-20 Southeast Conference BBB standings …through Wednesday, Jan. 1, 2020

East division

Schaeffer Academy       5-0       9-1

Houston                       4-2       6-5

Spring Grove                3-2       5-3

Lanesboro                    1-4       3-5

Mabel-Canton              0-5       1-8

West division

Randolph                     6-0       7-4

Grand Meadow             4-2       8-2

Lyle/Pacelli                  4-2       6-3

Kingsland                     2-4       4-6

LeRoy-Ostrander          2-4       4-6

Glenville-Emmons        0-6       1-8

 

Don’t expect everything to get in this week.  Dave will have his work cut out for hime.  Thanks to all of you (don’t forget, ‘most memorable sporting event’), hey to the GREAT 8, the Fab 4 and my super wife, Carol.  Thanks Dave, keep up the good work.  Have a great week, one day at a time.  Hasta la vista my friends.  WEB  Happy 2020 everybody!