Wheelin With Web Bluff Country Reader

Wheelin’ With WEB

              By Bill Bentson                                                                                        Vol. 5, No. 7

                                                                                                                                                Dec. 5, 2019

              I hope everyone had a great Thanksgiving and you have all the leftovers taken care of.  I like cold turkey and leftover REAL cranberries, ‘are to die for’!  I think Thanksgiving is my favorite holiday. 

Football

              I need to wrap-up the major portion of the 2019 football season.  All the Prep Bowl games are done, and I made my predictions, so better cover that first. The weather prevented me from getting to the games in person, but Channel 45 covered the games, so I didn’t have to worry about the five-hour drive, which was nice (this year).

              Nine-man; Mt. Lake Area won, 22-14.  I got that one right, but Hancock gave them a great game. I picked Mt. Lake Area, 35-6.

              Class A; This was a classic match-up, #1 (BOLD) vs #2 (Blooming Prairie).  BP came out on top, 41-14.  I got this one wrong, but that didn’t bother me much.  Deep down, I was rooting for the Awesome Blossoms.  I had BOLD winning, 34-28, in OT.  The remarkable touchdown-catch by Gabe Hagen (BP) made the ‘Top 10 plays’ on ESPN.  Congratulations Blooming Prairie…AWESOME win! Hagen was chosen as the Player of the game.

              Class AA; I had Caledonia beating Mpls. North, 28-13.  They won 26-0.  The Warriors now have five consecutive undefeated seasons and an unthinkable 69 wins in a row.  Great job Warriors!  Eli King was the POG (he’s just a sophomore).

              Class AAA; Got this one right too.  Pierz won 28-27, over Dassel-Cokato.  I picked the Pioneers to win, 21-10.

              Class AAAA; Rocori pulled off a major upset, beating SMB, 22-21, in overtime.  I picked St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake, 34-13.  In the words of Reese’s Peanut Buttercup, ‘not sorry’.  Getting this one wrong didn’t bother me in the least.  Rocori scored their overtime TD on a fourth down play from the 14-yard line, and then went for two, and the win.  What a gutsy win!

              Class AAAAA; Chaska 10 St. Thomas Academy 7.  I had the Cadets winning, 14-13.

              Class AAAAAA; Wayzata 35 Champlin Park 20.  I had Wayzata winning, 32-17.  This was by-far, my best pick.

              I finished 4-3, just a ‘hair’ better than the ‘average bear’.

              The All-star game was this past weekend.  Didn’t check the rosters, but I’m sure that several of the area’s top players were engaged in this game. 

Girls basketball

              A regular feature during the winter-time will be the standings for the Three Rivers Conference and the Southeast Conference.  A big thanks to Lee Epps for the SEC standings.

              I do have all of the TRC schedules, so if you’re wondering who’s playing who, you can always give me a ‘buzz’.  The schedules are also on the Three Rivers website, or you can go to the Minnesota-scores website.

              The HVL-TRC Showdown is coming up on Dec. 14.  I’ll put the schedule of those games later in this column.

              The SEC is also having a Showcase day.  I’ll put those games in the WEB, too.

              Both of those ‘special days’ games are going to be played up in Rochester at the Mayo Civic Center.

2019-20 Three Rivers Conference GBB standings

                                                                        …through Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019

East division

Cotter                                              2-0         4-0

Fillmore Central                             2-0         3-0

Lewiston-Altura                             1-1         2-1

Caledonia                                       1-1         2-1

LaCrescent-Hokah                         0-2         1-2

Rushford-Peterson                       0-2         0-2

 

West division

Dover-Eyota                                   2-0         5-0

St. Charles                                      1-1         1-2

Plainview-Elgin-Millville               0-0         0-3

Chatfield                                         0-1         0-1

Southland                                       0-1         0-1

Saturday, Dec. 14, games played in the Auditorium and Exhibit Hall

HVL vs TRC Showdown, at Mayo Civic Center

              9 a.m.                  Rushford-Peterson vs Pine Island

              11:45 a.m.         Chatfield vs Cannon Falls

              12:30 p.m.         Southland vs Byron

              3:15 p.m.            Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs Kasson-Mantorville

              4 p.m.                 Fillmore Central vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa

              6:45 p.m.            Caledonia vs Goodhue

              7:30 p.m.            Dover-Eyota vs Stewartville

 

2019-20 Southeast Conference GBB standing                   

                                                                        …through Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019

East division                     SEC        reg. s

Mabel-Canton                 1-0         2-1

Houston                            1-0         1-2

Spring Grove                    0-0         0-3

Lanesboro                        0-1         0-2

Schaeffer Academy        0-1         0-5

West division

Grand Meadow               1-0         2-0

Randolph                          1-0         2-0

Kingsland                          0-0         1-1

Lyle/Pacelli                       0-1         1-1

LeRoy-Ostrander            0-1         0-2

Southeast Conference GBB Showcase, Saturday, Dec. 21, games played in the Auditorium and Arena

              9 a.m.                 A-C/G-E vs Hayfield

              10 a.m.               Houston vs Grand Meadow

              1 p.m.                 Mabel-Canton vs Kingsland

              2 p.m.                 Spring Grove vs Randolph

              5 p.m.                 Schaeffer Academy vs LeRoy-Ostrander

              6 p.m.                 Lanesboro vs Lyle/Pacelli

State rankings

CLASS 1A

1. Minneota 3-0

2. Cromwell-Wright 1-1

3. Mountain Iron-Buhl 2-1

4. Henning 2-0

5. Heritage Christian 1-1

6. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1-0

7. BOLD 2-1

8. Ada-Borup 1-0

9. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 2-0

10. Mayer Lutheran 4-0

12. Blooming Prairie, 1-0

19. Grand Meadow, 2-0

CLASS 2A

1. Rochester Lourdes 2-0

2. Proctor 2-0

3. Sauk Centre 2-1

4. Duluth Marshall 0-0

5. New London-Spicer 2-0

6. Lake City 3-0

              No other Section 1AA teams are in the top 20.  If you want the top 20, in every class, visit the ‘Minnesota Basketball News’ website.

 

 

2019-20 Three Rivers Conference BBB standings and schedule

                                                                                                     …through Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019

East division                                   TRC       reg. s

Fillmore Central                             1-0         1-0

Cotter                                              0-1         0-1

Lewiston-Altura                             0-0         1-0

Rushford-Peterson                       0-0         1-0

LaCrescent-Hokah                         0-0         0-1

Caledonia                                       0-0         0-0

 

West division

Plainview-Elgin-Millville               0-0         1-0

Wabasha-Kellogg                          0-0         1-0

Chatfield                                         0-0         0-1

Dover-Eyota                                   0-0         0-1

St. Charles                                      0-0         0-1

Southland                                       0-0         0-0

 

HVL vs TRC Showdown, at Mayo Civic Center, Dec. 14, 2019

              10 a.m.               Lewiston-Altura vs Kenyon-Wanamingo

              10:45 a.m.         LaCrescent-Hokah vs Pine Island

              1:30 p.m.            Wabasha-Kellogg vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa

              2:15 p.m.            Southland vs Goodhue

              5:00 p.m.            St. Charles vs Rochester Lourdes

              5:45 p.m.            Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs Stewartville

              8:30 p.m.            Caledonia vs Lake City

 

2019-20 Southeast Conference BBB standings

                                                                        …through Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2019

East division

Schaeffer Academy        1-0         3-0

Spring Grove                    1-0         1-0

Houston                            1-0         1-1

Lanesboro                        0-1         0-1

Mabel-Canton                 0-2         0-2

West division

Grand Meadow               1-0         1-0

Kingsland                          1-0         1-0

Randolph                          1-0         1-1

Lyle/Pacelli                       0-1         0-1

Glenville-Emmons          0-1         0-1

LeRoy-Ostrander            0-1         0-1

Southeast Conference BBB Showdown, Saturday, Dec. 21, 2019

              11 a.m.               Glenville-Emmons vs Alden-Conger

              12 p.m.               Houston vs Grand Meadow

              3 p.m.                 Mabel-Canton vs Kingsland

              4 p.m.                 Spring Grove vs Randolph

              7 p.m.                 Schaeffer Academy vs LeRoy-Ostrander

              8 p.m.                 Lanesboro vs Lyle/Pacelli

State rankings

CLASS 1A

1. Henning 1-0

2. BOLD 0-0

3. Minneota 1-0

4. Ada-Borup 0-0 

5. Cass Lake-Bena 0-0

6. Southwest MN Christian 0-0 

7. North Woods 1-0

8. Springfield 1-0

9. Hayfield 1-0 

10. Christ’s Household of Faith 1-0

19. Randolph, 0-1

CLASS 2A

1. Waseca 1-1

2. Lake City 1-0

3. Caledonia 0-0 

4. Minneapolis North 0-0

5. Esko 0-0 

6. Cristo Rey Jesuit 1-0

7. Perham 1-0 

8. Melrose 0-0 

9. Jordan 0-0 

10. Pine City 0-0 

17. Stewartville, 1-1

18. St. Charles, 0-1

              Again, if you’re interested in the top 20, for each class, contact me, or go the MBBN website.  Use your ‘google’ skills.

              The MBBN also has ‘boys top 50’ for each class.  Class A down our way (southeast); Gabe Hagen (Blooming Prairie), Kaden Thomas (Blooming Prairie), Colt Landers (Grand Meadow), Alex VanGundy (Houston), Riley Olson (LeRoy-Ostrander).  Class AA; Noah King (Caledonia), Eli King (Caledonia), Reid Johnson (Chatfield), Brady Williams (Dover-Eyota), Nathan Heise (Lake City), Reid Gastner (Lake City), Luke Schwartzhoff (LaCrescent-Hokah), Zach Todd (LaC-H), Blake Herber (Plainview-Elgin-Millville), Kooper Vaughn (St. Charles), Drew Maloney (St. Charles), Will Tschetter (Stewartville).

              Girls ‘Top 50’ from the Minnesota Basketball News.  Class A; Abbie Theusch (Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons), Riley Queensland (Grand Meadow), Ellie Buchholtz (Kingsland), Olivia Christianson (Lyle/Pacelli), Payton Danielson (Mabel-Canton).  Class AA; Grace Bany (Lake City), Mya Shones (Lake City), Myia Ruzek (Lewiston-Altura), Megan Morgan (Cotter).  Erin Lamb (Stewartville) is listed, but I don’t think she’s playing basketball this year.

Wrestling

              Class A team rankings; Dover-Eyota is at the #10 spot, with Chatfield, GMLOS and Caledonia/Houston in the ‘lean and mean’ list.  Individuals ranked; Cohen Wiste (GMLOS, #2, 106), Brodie Kellen (D-E, #3, 106), Cael Bartels (Chatfield, #3, 126), Gavin Gust (D-E, #10, 132), Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield, #7, 138), Donavon Felten (GMLOS, #8, 138), Taylor DeFrang (D-E, #2, 145), Isaac Denstad (Caledonia/Houston, #5, 152), Daniel Smith (GMLOS, #7, 152), AJ Karver (Chatfield, #8, 220), Alec Francis (Cal/H, #9, 285).

              No teams in our Reading area are listed in the rankings for Class AA.  Individuals ranked; Carter Jonsgaard (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, #5, 120), Ross Herber (LARP, #5, 132), Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville, #8, 145), Joe Stucky (PEM, #9, 152), Logan Wingert (PEM, #1, 285).

              That’s it for me.  Running a couple hours late.  Thanks for your patience Jordan.  Hey to the Great 8, my Fab 4, my lovely wife Carol, all the peeps at the Silver Grille, and you, the greatest Readers in the world.  Have a great week, one day at a time.  Syiags…WEB